Showing posts with label Hot Stuff. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Hot Stuff. Show all posts

Monday, January 15, 2018

Hot Stuff


I've never had a problem with getting my hands dirty. I prefer it.

Hard work. Long days. Watching my crew create something beautiful from nothing - that's what I was all about.

A blue-collar construction worker who happens to own the business too.

And things were going great. Life was about my little girl and my business. Until my best friend's father died.

The funeral was a place of reunion, coming home, and warmth through remembrance until she walked in. My Best Friend's little sister.

Time stood still.

How in the world had Lauren grown into the cold, hard-ass, beautiful woman that stood before me? Where was the small town girl I thought she would turn out to be?

I'd convinced myself that all I wanted was to be a good father to my little girl, but something else resurrected inside of me seeing Lauren again.

I wanted to be a good husband too.
 

Amazon Page

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Hot Stuff




Title: Hot Stuff
Author: Kim Karr
Genre: Contemporary Romance
Release Date: September 27, 2017



Blurb

Get ready to fall in love with this new standalone sports romance from New York Times bestselling author Kim Karr. 

He’s the newly drafted quarterback.
Hot. Arrogant. Too sexy for words. 
Ready to score.

I’m an athletic intern, and the coach’s daughter.
Driven. Determined. Prepared to conquer the world.
Completely off-limits.

You get the picture.

The NFL is full of rules. Rules I’ve never broken. Never challenged. Never even scratched—until the day Lucas Carrington crashes into my life with his hard body and I-don’t-give-a-f*ck attitude.

After I almost injure my father’s star player, I volunteer to make sure he’s in top shape. At first, it’s hell. I don’t like his cockiness, his easy smile. Don’t like the way he oozes sex. Or how his penetrating eyes follow me everywhere. 

That doesn’t stop me from wanting him.

He’s meant to be a distraction—something to occupy my mind for these precious few remaining hot summer nights before I’m forced to leave football behind forever.

I know what we’re doing will lead nowhere good. I know we’re crossing the line. And I know my father will never understand.

None of that matters.

But maybe it should.

Rules aren’t meant to be broken.          

Or are they?








Purchase Links

AMAZON US / UK / CA / AU

Free in Kindle Unlimited






Trailer




Excerpt

Disappointed, she unwrapped her arms from her body, and then pivoted on her toe in the direction of the open door. “Then it looks like we have nothing further to discuss, Lucas.”
I reached for her and tugged her to me. “I don’t want to want you,” I breathed, my mouth hovering just centimeters from hers.
Gillian tried to pull away, but not whole-heartedly. If she wanted me to let her go, I would have, but I knew she didn’t. “Then stop,” she sighed.
I took her face in my hands. “I can’t. I don’t know how to.”
“Neither do I,” she whispered.
Unable to stop myself, I crashed my lips to hers and drove my tongue into her mouth to retrace every inch that I had explored days ago.






Also Available


AMAZON US / UK / CA / AU

Free in Kindle Unlimited



AMAZON US / UK / CA / AU

Free in Kindle Unlimited






Author Bio


Reader * Chocolate Lover * Writer * Coffee Lover * Romantic * Beach Lover * Yoga Beginner

Kim Karr is a New York Times and USA Today bestselling author of eighteen novels. Best known for writing sexy contemporary love stories, she enjoys bringing flawed characters to life.

Her romances are raw, real, and explosive.
Her characters will make you laugh, make you cry, make you feel.
And her happily-ever-afters are always swoon worthy.

From the brooding rock star to the arrogant millionaire. From the witty damsel-in-distress to the sassy high-powered business woman. No two storylines are ever alike.


Get ready to fall in love.



Author Links

Thursday, September 28, 2017

Hot Stuff

LIVEfb(1)

🏈 🏈 🏈

Hot Stuff Release

🏈 🏈 🏈

Hot Stuff - about book 

HOT STUFF_Amazon  

Get ready to fall in love with this new standalone sports romance from New York Times bestselling author Kim Karr.  

He’s the newly drafted quarterback. 

 Hot. 

Arrogant. 

Too sexy for words.  

Ready to score.  


I’m an athletic intern, and the coach’s daughter.

  Driven. 

Determined. 

Prepared to conquer the world. 

 Completely off-limits.  

The NFL is full of rules. Rules I’ve never broken. Never challenged. Never even scratched—until the day Lucas Carrington crashes into my life with his hard body and I-don’t-give-a-f*ck attitude.  

After I almost injure my father’s star player, I volunteer to make sure he’s in top shape. At first, it’s hell. I don’t like his attitude, his cockiness, his easy smile. Don’t like the way he oozes sex. Or how his penetrating eyes follow me everywhere.

  That doesn’t stop me from wanting him.  

He’s meant to be a distraction—something to occupy my mind for these precious few remaining hot summer nights before I’m forced to leave football behind forever.

  I know what we’re doing will lead nowhere good. I know we’re crossing the line. And I know my father will never understand. 

 None of that matters. 

 But maybe it should.  

Rules aren’t meant to be broken.           

 Or are they?​
 
Hot Stuff - Purchase amazon 

black - amazonpaperback black

🏈 🏈 🏈

Hot Stuff - teasers 

HOT_STUFF_teaser4 

HOT_STUFF_teaser5

🏈 🏈 🏈

Hot Stuff - RD Givaway

 Click HERE to enter the Release Day Promotion! 

🏈 🏈 🏈

Hot Stuff - about author 

Kim Karr is a New York Times, USA Today and Wall Street Journal Bestselling author.
She grew up in Rochester, NY and now lives in Florida with her husband and four kids. She's always had a love for reading books and writing. Being an English major in college, she wanted to teach at the college level but that was not to be. She went on to receive an MBA and became a project manager until quitting to raise her family. Kim currently works part-time with her husband and recently decided to embrace one of her biggest passions--writing.

Kim wears a lot of hats! Writer, book-lover, wife, soccer-mom, taxi driver, and the all around go-to person of her family. However, she always finds time to read. One of her favorite family outings was taking her kids when they were little to the bookstore or the library. Today, Kim's oldest child is seventeen and no longer goes with her on these, now rare and infrequent, outings. She finds that she doesn't need to go on them anymore because she has the greatest device ever invented--a Kindle.

Kim likes to believe in soul mates, kindred spirits, true friends, and Happily-Ever-Afters. She loves to drink champagne, listen to music, and hopes to always stay young at heart.

Hot Stuff - connect 

black icon-websiteblack icons-facebookblack icons-twitterblack icons -instagramblack icon - goodreadsamazoned575-newsletter

🏈 🏈 🏈

hostedby


Sign up today!

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

Hot Stuff




Title: Hot Stuff
Author: Kim Karr
Genre: Contemporary Romance
Release Date: September 27, 2017



Blurb

Get ready to fall in love with this new standalone sports romance from New York Times bestselling author Kim Karr. 

He’s the newly drafted quarterback.
Hot. Arrogant. Too sexy for words. 
Ready to score.

I’m an athletic intern, and the coach’s daughter.
Driven. Determined. Prepared to conquer the world.
Completely off-limits.

You get the picture.

The NFL is full of rules. Rules I’ve never broken. Never challenged. Never even scratched—until the day Lucas Carrington crashes into my life with his hard body and I-don’t-give-a-f*ck attitude.

After I almost injure my father’s star player, I volunteer to make sure he’s in top shape. At first, it’s hell. I don’t like his cockiness, his easy smile. Don’t like the way he oozes sex. Or how his penetrating eyes follow me everywhere. 

That doesn’t stop me from wanting him.

He’s meant to be a distraction—something to occupy my mind for these precious few remaining hot summer nights before I’m forced to leave football behind forever.

I know what we’re doing will lead nowhere good. I know we’re crossing the line. And I know my father will never understand.

None of that matters.

But maybe it should.

Rules aren’t meant to be broken.          

Or are they?








Purchase Links

AMAZON US / UK / CA / AU

Free in Kindle Unlimited






Trailer




Excerpt

Disappointed, she unwrapped her arms from her body, and then pivoted on her toe in the direction of the open door. “Then it looks like we have nothing further to discuss, Lucas.”
I reached for her and tugged her to me. “I don’t want to want you,” I breathed, my mouth hovering just centimeters from hers.
Gillian tried to pull away, but not whole-heartedly. If she wanted me to let her go, I would have, but I knew she didn’t. “Then stop,” she sighed.
I took her face in my hands. “I can’t. I don’t know how to.”
“Neither do I,” she whispered.
Unable to stop myself, I crashed my lips to hers and drove my tongue into her mouth to retrace every inch that I had explored days ago.






Also Available


AMAZON US / UK / CA / AU

Free in Kindle Unlimited



AMAZON US / UK / CA / AU

Free in Kindle Unlimited






Author Bio


Reader * Chocolate Lover * Writer * Coffee Lover * Romantic * Beach Lover * Yoga Beginner

Kim Karr is a New York Times and USA Today bestselling author of eighteen novels. Best known for writing sexy contemporary love stories, she enjoys bringing flawed characters to life.

Her romances are raw, real, and explosive.
Her characters will make you laugh, make you cry, make you feel.
And her happily-ever-afters are always swoon worthy.

From the brooding rock star to the arrogant millionaire. From the witty damsel-in-distress to the sassy high-powered business woman. No two storylines are ever alike.


Get ready to fall in love.



Author Links

Wednesday, September 6, 2017

Hot Stuff

Pageflex Persona [document: PRS0000038_00071]

🏈 🏈 🏈

Hot Stuff CR

🏈 🏈 🏈

Hot Stuff - book info

Title: Hot Stuff

Author: Kim Karr

Genre: Contemporary Romance

Release Date: September 27, 2017

Cover Designer:  Michele Catalano-Creative

Cover Model:  Andrew Biernat

Photographer:   Wander Pedro Aguiar

🏈 🏈 🏈

Hot Stuff - about book 

HOT STUFF_Amazon 

Get ready to fall in love with this new standalone sports romance from New York Times bestselling author Kim Karr.

  He’s the newly drafted quarterback.  

Hot. Arrogant. Too sexy for words.

  Ready to score.  

I’m an athletic intern, and the coach’s daughter.

  Driven. Determined.
 Prepared to conquer the world.  

Completely off-limits.  

The NFL is full of rules. Rules I’ve never broken. Never challenged. Never even scratched—until the day Lucas Carrington crashes into my life with his hard body and I-don’t-give-a-f*ck attitude. 

 After I almost injure my father’s star player, I volunteer to make sure he’s in top shape. At first, it’s hell. I don’t like his attitude, his cockiness, his easy smile. Don’t like the way he oozes sex. Or how his penetrating eyes follow me everywhere. 

  That doesn’t stop me from wanting him.  

He’s meant to be a distraction—something to occupy my mind for these precious few remaining hot summer nights before I’m forced to leave football behind forever. 

 I know what we’re doing will lead nowhere good. I know we’re crossing the line. And I know my father will never understand. 

 None of that matters. 

 But maybe it should.

  Rules aren’t meant to be broken.     

      Or are they?​
 
Hot Stuff - PreOrder 

black - amazonpaperback black
Hot Stuff Yellow - goodreads

🏈 🏈 🏈

Hot Stuff - CR Givaway

To enter to win a Paperback of Hot Stuff click HERE


🏈 🏈 🏈

Hot Stuff - about author

Kim Karr is a New York Times, USA Today and Wall Street Journal Bestselling author.
She grew up in Rochester, NY and now lives in Florida with her husband and four kids. She's always had a love for reading books and writing. Being an English major in college, she wanted to teach at the college level but that was not to be. She went on to receive an MBA and became a project manager until quitting to raise her family. Kim currently works part-time with her husband and recently decided to embrace one of her biggest passions--writing.

Kim wears a lot of hats! Writer, book-lover, wife, soccer-mom, taxi driver, and the all around go-to person of her family. However, she always finds time to read. One of her favorite family outings was taking her kids when they were little to the bookstore or the library. Today, Kim's oldest child is seventeen and no longer goes with her on these, now rare and infrequent, outings. She finds that she doesn't need to go on them anymore because she has the greatest device ever invented--a Kindle.

Kim likes to believe in soul mates, kindred spirits, true friends, and Happily-Ever-Afters. She loves to drink champagne, listen to music, and hopes to always stay young at heart.

Hot Stuff - connect 

black icon-websiteblack icons-facebookblack icons-twitterblack icons -instagramblack icon - goodreadsamazoned575-newsletter

🏈 🏈 🏈

Hot Stuff Coming Soon-2

Click HERE to participate in the Release Day Promotion!

 🏈 🏈 🏈

hostedby 


Sign up today!